London Sound Project

...our next gig is never far away!

#LSP #LoveLondon #LondonChoir #SoundsOfTheCapital #LoveMusic

PRIVACY STATEMENT - London Sound Project

Personal data and privacy statement

We process personal data relating to members, freelance musicians, rehearsal and performance

venues and services, and to those who are interested in the services we provide.

We are committed to complying with our legal obligations in respect of data protection and privacy.

This statement sets out the principles we apply when processing personal data. This statement

describes the types of personal data we may collect about you. This statement also describes what

we do with any data we collect about you, how we will keep it secure and the legal bases on which we

rely for processing your data. This statement also informs you of your rights and how you can contact

us.

1. About us and our services

We are an ‘Unincorporated Organisation’, run by Trustees and advised by Making Music Limited. Our

business name is LONDON SOUND PROJECT.

We provide musical education services and live performance entertainment. The LSP has, at the

time of writing this statement, applied to the Charities Commission to become a Registered Charity.

Catherine Vetere is the Data Controller for the purposes of current data protection legislation.

Catherine Vetere’s contact details are:

Catherine Vetere

Treasurer/Membership Secretary/Trustee

London Sound Project

3 Oaklands Mews, London NW2 6DQ

Tel: 07771758490

Email: catherinevetere@googlemail.com

Website: www.ldnsoundproject.co.uk

2. What personal data do we collect from you?

Personal data is any information relating to an identifiable living individual. We only collect the

personal data we need to be able to provide you with the services you have asked us to provide or tell

you about.

Personal/contact information: this can include your name, contact address, email addresses,

telephone numbers, disability, next of kin contact name and phone number as well as your

photograph and questionnaire information provided for our members profile page on our website.

Payment information: your bank details for billing purposes.

Digital information: IP addresses, and details of your interaction with our website and social media,

should you engage with us through these channels. The channels we currently use are: Twitter:

#LSP; Facebook – Public Page: @LDNSoundProject; Facebook – Private Group Page accessible to

Members only.

Correspondence: information relevant to your specific enquiries.

Other: any other information you choose to provide to us.

3. When do we collect personal data?

We will collect information about you when you enter into a membership contract with us, make

enquiries about our services, visit our website and engage with us on social media or at a performance.

4. What is our lawful basis for processing your data?

We may only process personal data where we have a lawful basis to do so.

We may collect and process your personal data when:

• it is necessary for the performance of contracts with you;

• it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests as a business. In these cases we

will do so in a way which might reasonably be expected from our relationship with you, and

which does not impact materially on your fundamental rights, freedom and interests. We will

not process your personal data on this basis if we believe your rights override ours. Instead,

we may seek your specific consent, and/or another legal basis;

s2

• it is necessary for compliance with legal obligations;

• we have your consent to do so, for example in relation to marketing by electronic means.

Please see below for more detailed information about how we will use your data and on what basis.

If you have any concerns about our data processing please contact us: see Contact. Please also see

Your rights, below.

5. How will we use your personal data?

We may process the information we collect about you:

• to perform any contract we have agreed with you, or to respond to any enquiries you make in this

connection before we enter into a contract. The lawful basis for this processing is performance of

a membership contract with you or because you have asked us to take specific steps before

entering into a contract in respect of these activities and services;

• to respond to any other enquiries or complaints. We need the information you supply to enable us

to respond.

• to protect our business from fraud and other illegal activities. This processing is necessary for our

legitimate interests by ensuring the proper management of our business and financial risks.

• to provide you with information by post (or by email, with your consent) about other products and

services we offer similar in nature to those you currently receive or have previously asked about.

Information we may process for this purpose includes your name, address and email address.

This processing is necessary for marketing our services, which is a legitimate business interest.

• We will only send marketing information to you by email if we have your consent. You

have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please write, email or telephone us:

see Contact below.

• to send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about changes

to the services we provide you, for example, updates to this Privacy Statement, and any

information legally required which relates to any contracts between us. These service messages

will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or

text message or WhatsApp or Twitter or Facebook. This processing is necessary for us to comply

with our legal obligations.

• to administer our website, and send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our

services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior

consent when sent by email or text message or WhatsApp or Twitter or Facebook. This

processing is necessary for development of our services, which is a legitimate interest of our

business. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services

more relevant to you. You are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by

contacting us.

6. Who do we share your data with?

In some circumstances we may need to share your data with the following:

• Making Music Limited (a musicians services organisation)

• Barclays Bank (via your standing orders)

• HMRC – Charities Commission

• Performance Spaces that may require a list of names

• Rehearsal Spaces that may require a list of names

• Our London Sound Project Website

• Social Media Sites

• LSP Website

• A cloud-based contacts database or address book. Currently this is storied with Gmail

Contacts, a service of Google LLC, based in California in the United States of America.

When and if we may need to share your data with third parties, (IE Eventbrite) we will only provide the

information they need to perform the services they require.

They will only use the data for the purposes we specify.

We require third parties to maintain appropriate security to protect information from unauthorised

access or processing.

In some circumstances, we may need to share your personal data with other third parties (including

legal or other advisers, regulatory authorities, courts and government agencies) to enable us to

enforce our legal rights, or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law.

Unless we tell you otherwise, your data will not be processed outside the EEA.

s3

7. How long will we keep your data?

We will only keep personal data for as long as is necessary to provide our services, or for as long as

we reasonably need to keep the information for the lawful business purposes or to comply with a

statutory or other legal requirement. And we will remove it at any time if you request it by contacting

our Data Controller.

8. Data security

We will take appropriate technical [and organisational] measures to protect the personal data we

transmit, store or otherwise process against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or

unauthorised disclosure or access. Our computers and mobile devices are password protected.

9. Your rights

You may exercise your rights by contacting us using the details in Contact, below. We aim to handle

any requests within a reasonable period and, in any event, within one calendar month of the original

request.

Right to information and access

You have the right to be informed about what personal data we collect about you, why, on what

lawful basis and what your rights are. This Privacy Statement is the key document we use to

inform you about this.

You also have a right to request access to the information that we hold about you, and to receive a

copy of this information, along with other information that is generally contained in this Privacy

Statement.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that inaccurate personal data be rectified, or completed if it is

incomplete.

Right to erasure and restriction

You have the right to ask us to limit or cease processing or erase information we hold about you in

certain circumstances. When responding to such requests, we will tell you how such restrictions or

deletions may affect our ability to fulfil our contracts with you or otherwise affect your interests.

Right to object

You have the right to object to our using your information for direct marketing. You can also ask us

to stop using your information, where we are processing it on the basis of our legitimate interest.

We will do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding justification to continue processing

your personal data.

Right to withdraw consent

If you have given us any specific consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw

it any time. If you wish to tell us that you are withdrawing your consent, please email us at

catherinevetere@googlemail.com

10. Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way we process your personal data, please contact us using the

information provided below, Under Contact. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF; Tel:

0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

s4

11. Contact

If you have any questions about this policy, or you wish to exercise any of your rights, please email us

at catherinevetere@googlemail.com, telephone us on +44 (0) 7771 758 490 or write to Catherine

Vetere c/o London Sound Project, 3 Oaklands Mews, London NW2 6DQ

12. Updates to this statement

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. We will post updates to this privacy

statement on our website, and where appropriate, we may notify you by post or email. Please check

our website to stay up to date.

Last updated May 2018